Welcome to Club Taree Photographic

The photography club meets at 7:00pm the 1st and 3rd Monday of each month at Club Taree, except public holidays . Viewing of prints is available from 6:30pm. The meetings alternate between Competition and Instructional formats.


The club welcomes both film and digital camera users. New members of all ages and levels of experience are encouraged to attend.

Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events

Welcome

This site is for all Taree Photographic Club Competitions.

The live site is at http://www.tareephotographicclub.com/

The front page is a blog where articles are posted and are shown with the most recent always at the top after this message. An email message is sent to each member notifying them of the post.

There are a large number of videos on the main MyPhotoClub site that demonstrate the system. Click here to go there.– these videos show the functionality using the old theme.

by MyPhotoClub Colin, January 27, 2019

Results for competitions in September – Panorama

There were 17 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September – Panorama

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Good Feathers DC
Cozette Leonard – Gold
A Grade Open Colour Digital

sisters 3
Roland Anderson – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Family DBW
Cozette Leonard – Photo of the Month
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Black Range Marble Bar
Phil Jones – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Fire aftermath
Phil Jones – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Cooplacurripa Station
Peter Macfarlane – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Morning fog
David Appleby – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Drought
David Appleby – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Sushi
Naomi Pitfield – Gold
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Crab art
David Appleby – Gold
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Delicate Light
Judith Conning – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Hubbard Glacier Area 09
Ian Herford – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Brachina Gorge
Phil Jones – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Night Storm
Judith Conning – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Goanna at Morpeth
Peter Macfarlane – Silver
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Chaffey Dam
Peter Macfarlane – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The fishers
David Appleby – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

by Noel Harris, September 21, 2020

Competitions in October – The Old Pacific Highway are closing soon!

Competitions in October – The Old Pacific Highway will close Wednesday, 23st September 2020, 11:00 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital
  • A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital
  • A Grade Open Colour Digital
  • A Grade Open Mono Digital
  • B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital
  • B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital
  • B Grade Open Colour Digital
  • B Grade Open Mono Digital

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, September 19, 2020

Results for competitions in August – Long Exposure

There were 28 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August – Long Exposure

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Red eyed Green Tree Frog DC
Cozette Leonard – Gold
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Board Rider 01
Ian Herford – Gold
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Whales Tail BWP
Cozette Leonard – Photo of the Month
A Grade Open Mono Digital

One Mile Beach Moonrise
Dave Manwell – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Shimmering Masts
Peter Macfarlane – Gold
B Grade Open Mono Digital

High-Desert Out House
Naomi Pitfield – Gold
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Rain gutters overflowing
Phil Jones – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Burgess Beach 1
Noel Harris – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Light Painting 2
Ian Herford – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Water Over Rock 02
Ian Herford – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Newcastle Harbour Lights
Peter Macfarlane – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Running Writing
David Appleby – Photo of the Month
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Thunder Taree
David Appleby – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Kangaroo Island Lagoon
Ian Herford – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Long Tongue DC
Cozette Leonard – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

A Single Flower Left
Noel Harris – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

All tied up
Helen Berrell – Silver
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Sparks
James Sandford – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Business End Of The Wall
Donna Brett – Silver
B Grade Open Mono Digital

The Battlements
David Appleby – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Gilgandra Speedway
Phil Jones – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Beach run
Roland Anderson – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Motocrosse Dancer
Phil Jones – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Highway truck lights
Roland Anderson – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Jupiter
Bronwyn Ellis – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Gorokan Jetty
Dave Manwell – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Heavens Above
Donna Brett – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Pub on the Corner
Peter Macfarlane – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

by Noel Harris, August 17, 2020

Results for competitions in July – Portrait or Self- Portrait

There were 31 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July – Portrait or Self- Portrait

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Tiny Hummingbird DC
Cozette Leonard – Gold
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Chasing the stick
Judith Conning – Gold
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Amelia
Phil Jones – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Modern Viking
Judith Conning – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Double Trouble
Ian Herford – Photo of the Month
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Sharnal_01
Ian Herford – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Handsome
Judith Conning – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Bright Eyes
James Sandford – Photo of the Month
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

new growth
Roland Anderson – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

The Fleet Milne Bay
Ian Herford – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

The Stalker
Bronwyn Ellis – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Tiny ray of light
Noel Harris – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Pensive
Bronwyn Ellis – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Blondie
Bronwyn Ellis – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Dismount
Judith Conning – Silver
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Winter Wave
Judith Conning – Silver
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Park View from the fountain
Noel Harris – Silver
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Dress Up DBW
Cozette Leonard – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Tammy DBW
Cozette Leonard – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Mark
Peter Macfarlane – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Tatiana
Peter Macfarlane – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

BMX rider
Celia Tanner – Silver
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Heavy Cloud at Newie
Peter Macfarlane – Silver
B Grade Open Mono Digital

SB birthday lady
Celia Tanner – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Mother and child
Celia Tanner – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Guide-manager of Botswana Lodge
Celia Tanner – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Self Portrait
Peter Macfarlane – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Bonding
Donna Brett – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

I Think Its Stuck
Donna Brett – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Grin
David Appleby – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Kookaburra Waiting
Peter Macfarlane – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

by Noel Harris, July 20, 2020

Results for competitions in June – Reflections

There were 19 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June – Reflections

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

As small as the flower DC
Cozette Leonard – Gold
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Miniature Bat Feeding DCF
Cozette Leonard – Photo of the Month
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Queen of the Butterflyes DBW
Cozette Leonard – Gold
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Reflections 3
Phil Jones – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Just One
Noel Harris – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Tin Worker
Ian Herford – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Pontoon at Night
Peter Macfarlane – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Sunset Tree
Peter Macfarlane – Photo of the Month
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Reflective Sunset
Peter Macfarlane – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Pied Heron fishing NT
Celia Tanner – Gold
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Still Standing
James Sandford – Gold
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Mine Dont touch
Helen Berrell – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Chikadee
Judith Conning – Silver
A Grade Open Mono Digital

At the Lake
Helen Berrell – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Arches
Helen Berrell – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Okavango Delta reflections
Celia Tanner – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Jetty Boards
David Appleby – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Victoria Falls Hotel garden
Celia Tanner – Silver
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Patience
Naomi Pitfield – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

by Noel Harris, June 15, 2020

Results for competitions in May – Shadows

There were 19 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May – Shadows

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Brown Bear with Salmon
Bronwyn Ellis – Gold
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Orange Rose Bud
Noel Harris – Gold
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Long Legs DC
Cozette Leonard – Photo of the Month
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Archways
Naomi Pitfield – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Under the bridge
Celia Tanner – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

I am watching you
Peter Macfarlane – Photo of the Month
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Baby Caracara DC
Cozette Leonard – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Peacock DC
Cozette Leonard – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

House Bound
Helen Berrell – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Roar
Noel Harris – Silver
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Early Morning
Helen Berrell – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Incase
Noel Harris – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Walking with the wolf
Judith Conning – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

The Fish and the Shadow
Peter Macfarlane – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

I Win..No I Win
Jill Illidge – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Not very Pink Supermoons
Peter Macfarlane – Silver
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Morning Flower
James Sandford – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Patchwork Barn
Naomi Pitfield – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

New Playmate
Judith Conning – Silver
A Grade Open Creative Digital

by Noel Harris, May 18, 2020

Results for competitions in April – Close-Up – Flower or Insect

There were 15 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April – Close-Up – Flower or Insect

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Bushfire Sunrise
Judith Conning – Photo of the Month
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Saltwater Lagoon
Ian Herford – Gold
A Grade Open Mono Digital

White Antenna Wasp Moth
Noel Harris – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Colour Print

Queen Alexanders Butterfly DBW
Cozette Leonard – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Mono Print

Grevillea
Dave Manwell – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Print

Bodie Bungalow
Naomi Pitfield – Photo of the Month
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Emerald and Gold
David Appleby – Gold
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Talamamca Hummingbird T Copy
Cozette Leonard – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Twisted BWPT
Cozette Leonard – Silver
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Harlequin bug
Noel Harris – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Print

Little Black Beetle
Noel Harris – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Mono Print

BUG CAFE 1 of 1
Donna Brett – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Mono Print

Pink Frangipani
Peter Macfarlane – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Print

Shipwrecked in Sopot
Naomi Pitfield – Silver
B Grade Open Mono Digital

First light
James Sandford – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

by Noel Harris, April 22, 2020

Introducing Everyone at MyPhotoClub

An entry site has been established for all members of all MyPhotoClub clubs to collectively enter a series of friendly competitions to engage with during these challenging times.

The first round is called A Thing at Home – find an inanimate item in your home and see what you can come up with. Two entries per person. Entries close April 19th.

The competitions are themed with two entry slots and run weekly. The judging will be done using online scoring where a score between one and five is given for each entry. Everyone is invited to participate in online scoring.

There is no entry fee or charge for using this.

Each entrant’s privacy is maintained as the club level features of viewing profiles and other images of the entrant are disabled.

You can access the competition at https://everyone.myphotoclub.com.au/. Use the subscribe button to get updates about each competition

Access is also through a link is provided on your Members page and is also accessible from the All Sites icon (top right of page).

by Colin Woods, April 13, 2020

Results for competitions in April Popup

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April Popup

Member’s choice voting is available. This just for fun and does not affect the club pointscore. To vote follow the link above.

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Peter Macfarlane, April 8, 2020

Results for competitions in February – Transport

There were 2 entries that gained our highest award(s).

A Grade Photo of the Month: Beached Salmon by Bronwyn Ellis

B Grade Photo of the Month: Island Trader by Donna Brett

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February – Transport

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Noel Harris, February 17, 2020